Time Event Venue
Saturday 12 March 2011
TBA Accreditation West Court, Wellington Town Hall
TBA Opening Celebration Civic Square and Te Papa
07.15 – Triathlon Waitangi Park
10.00 – 16.00 Out in the Square Civic Square
20.30 – 22.45 Queen of the Whole Universe St James Theatre
TBA Visual Art Exhibitions Various
Sunday 13 March 2011
TBA Accreditation West Court, Wellington Town Hall
08.30 – 11.00 Running Oriental Bay and Evans Bay Parade
09.00 – 17.00 Bridge Kairangi Bridge Club, Miramar
09.00 – 18.00 Football Te Whaea Park, Hutchison Rd, Newtown
10.00 – 14.00 Mountain Biking Mt Victoria (start/finish at Hataitai Velodrome)
14.00 – 21.00 Dancesport Wellington Town Hall, CBD
TBA Visual Art Exhibitions Various
17.30 – Late Velvet Club Perrett’s Corner, Manners St, CBD
Monday 14 March 2011
Accreditation West Court, Wellington Town Hall
0900 – 18.00 Badminton Wellington Badminton Hall, Hataitai
09.00 – 17.00 Bridge Kairangi Bridge Club, Miramar
08.00 – 15.30 Football Te Whaea Park, Hutchison Rd, Newtown
09.00 – 18.00 Lawn Bowls The Park Bowling Club, Kilbirnie
09.00 – 16.00 Squash Kelburn Squash Courts, Kelburn
09.00 – 12.30 Swimming Wellington Regional Aquatic Centre, Kilbirnie
09.00 – 16.00 Ten Pin Bowling STRIKE, Petone
09.00 – 16.00 Tennis Renouf Tennis Centre, Brooklyn
09.00 – 16.00 Volleyball Te Rauparaha Arena, Porirua
TBA Visual Arts Exhibitions Various
17.30 – Late Velvet Club Perrett’s Corner, Manners St, CBD
Tuesday 15 March 2011
Accreditation West Court, Wellington Town Hall
09.00 – 16.00 Badminton Wellington Badminton Hall, Hataitai
09.00 – 17.00 Bridge Kairangi Bridge Club, Miramar
16.30 – 21.00 Diving Wellington Regional Aquatic Centre, Kilbirnie
09.00 – 16.00 Field Hockey National Hockey Stadium, Mt Albert
08.00 – 17.30 Football Te Whaea Park, Hutchison Rd, Newtown
09.00 – 18.00 Lawn Bowls The Park Bowling Club, Kilbirnie
09.00 – 16.00 Squash Kelburn Squash Courts, Kelburn
09.00 – 12.30 Swimming Wellington Regional Aquatic Centre, Kilbirnie
09.00 – 16.00 Ten Pin Bowling STRIKE, Petone
09.00 – 16.00 Tennis Renouf Tennis Centre, Brooklyn
09.00 – 16.00 Volleyball Te Rauparaha Arena, Porirua
12.30 – 17.00 Golf Miramar Golf Course
17.00 – 20.30 Zealandia Evening Tour Zealandia, Karori
TBA Visual Arts Exhibitions Various
17.30 – Late Velvet Club Perrett’s Corner, Manners St, CBD
Wednesday 16 March 2011
TBA Accreditation West Court, Wellington Town Hall
TBA Human Rights Conference Wellington Town Hall
09.00 – 16.00 Badminton Wellington Badminton Hall, Hataitai
09.00 – 16.00 Field Hockey National Hockey Stadium, Mt Albert
09.00 – 16.00 Squash Kelburn Squash Courts, Kelburn
09.00 – 12.30 Swimming Wellington Regional Aquatic Centre, Kilbirnie
09.00 – 16.00 Ten Pin Bowling STRIKE, Petone
09.00 – 16.00 Tennis Renouf Tennis Centre, Brooklyn
09.00 – 16.00 Volleyball Te Rauparaha Arena, Porirua
TBA Visual Arts Exhibitions Various
17.30 – Late Velvet Club Perrett’s Corner, Manners St, CBD
Thursday 17 March 2011
TBA Accreditation West Court, Wellington Town Hall
09.00 – 16.00 Field Hockey National Hockey Stadium, Mt Albert
09.00 – 15.00 Wairarapa Garden Tour Wairarapa
TBA Human Rights Conference Wellington Town Hall
TBA Visual Arts Exhibitions Various
17.30 – Late Velvet Club Perrett’s Corner, Manners St, CBD
Friday 18 March 2011
TBA Human Rights Conference Wellington Town Hall
TBA Visual Arts Exhibitions Various
TBA Velvet Club Finale Party Meow, Edward St, CBD
Saturday 19 March 2011
TBA Closing Party TBA
10.00 -16.00 Out in the Square (Rain Date) Civic Square
TBA Visual Arts Exhibitions Various

 

What’s new

cms_show_image (3)